">
Ontario Votes 2007: Interview with Green Party candidate Russell Korus, Vaughan

Sunday, October 7, 2007

Russell Korus is running for the Green Party of Ontario in the Ontario provincial election, in the Vaughan riding. Wikinews’ Nick Moreau interviewed him regarding his values, his experience, and his campaign.

Stay tuned for further interviews; every candidate from every party is eligible, and will be contacted. Expect interviews from Liberals, Progressive Conservatives, New Democratic Party members, Ontario Greens, as well as members from the Family Coalition, Freedom, Communist, Libertarian, and Confederation of Regions parties, as well as independents.

Retrieved from “https://en.wikinews.org/w/index.php?title=Ontario_Votes_2007:_Interview_with_Green_Party_candidate_Russell_Korus,_Vaughan&oldid=539043”
Filled Under: Uncategorized

Explore And Develop Yourself With The Quality Education

by

masonnayar

Ludhiana is one of the major cities of the Northern India and the largest industrial hub of the region. Ludhiana is also the largest city of the Indian state of Punjab. The city is one of the most affluent cities of the state. The city is located on the old bank of Sutlej River. The city is also known as the NRI city of Punjab as a major population of the city is settled abroad. The city of Ludhiana is known to be founded in the time of Lodhi dynasty. According to records, the World Bank ranked Ludhiana as the best city with most favorable business traits.

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QRrTMZkqn2w[/youtube]

The city has booming and a very stable and ever increasing economy. The city has small, medium and large scale manufacturing and production firms. The city is more famous for the successfully working small scale industrial units. These small scale industries are basically, the manufacturing industrial goods, machine parts, auto parts, household appliances, hosiery and garments. The city is known as the largest producer and manufacturer of the bicycles. In fact two most important Indian Woolen brands are situated in Ludhiana that is, Octave and Monte Carlo. Besides these industrial developments, the city of Ludhiana is also a well known city for gaining education. The city has a good number of educational institutes which include reputed and age old schools, colleges and universities. The city is famous for being the largest agricultural university in Asia called the Punjab Agricultural University. Some other prestigious institutes are Guru Angad Dev Veterinary and Animal Science University, Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College, Bhutta College of Engineering and Technology, Institute of Banking Services, Guru Nanak Institute of Management and Technology Model Town Ludhiana, SDP College for Women, Khalsa College, Gujranwala Guru Nanak Institute of Management and Technology,B.C.M College of Education,Arya College for Boys,Kamla Lohtia College,Sri Aurobindo College of Commerce and Management and SCD Government College for Boys. The schools in the city are affiliated with the CBSE and ICSE boards and are run either by government or by some private trust or organization; or they are funded by the government but administered by some private trusts and organization. The schools here are reputed and admit hundreds of students every year and hundreds of them graduate every year from these schools. The schools here are situated close to residential locations and those students who come from distant places and it’s difficult from their respective places get transport facilities by the school administration. The schools here have well established infrastructure and also have proper school amenities and facilities available for the students. The schools in the city giver proper stress on the academic as well as the co curricular programs and the activities related to it. A better and dedicated faculty fraternity gives these schools a cutting edge over others. The schools here believe in providing best education and equal opportunity to each and every child.

Explore

Play Schools In Ludhiana

and

Boarding Schools In Ludhiana

or

Day Boarding Schools In Ludhiana

much more.

Article Source:

ArticleRich.com

Filled Under: School Academy
">
Raids take place as enquiry into failed UK bombings continues

Friday, July 6, 2007

Australian police have questioned four more people in connection with the failed bombing attempts in London and Glasgow, seizing computers and other evidence in several raids.

The four being questioned are all doctors, working in hospitals in Perth and Kalgoorlie. They are reported to be of Indian origin, and have all been linked to the UK’s National Health Service. Two of the men arrested in the UK have similarly been linked to Western Australian hospitals, to which they had applied for jobs, receiving multiple rejections.

Police have been granted an extra 96 hours to question Mohammed Haneef, who was arrested at Brisbane International Airport on July 3. They will be examining several thousand files stored on Haneef’s laptop and a mobile telephone SIM card which had been left with a suspect.

Raids have also taken place in Cambridge, UK, at which four of the arrested suspects are believed to have lived and met in 2005.

The four men being questioned in Australia have not currently been placed under arrest, but are described as having links to the UK by the Federal Police Commissioner, Mick Keelty.

Retrieved from “https://en.wikinews.org/w/index.php?title=Raids_take_place_as_enquiry_into_failed_UK_bombings_continues&oldid=4627132”
Filled Under: Uncategorized
">
Rally organizer arrested in Caledonia, Ontario

Saturday, December 16, 2006

Two men were arrested today by the Ontario Provincial Police (OPP) at a Caledonia rally at about 12:00 p.m. ET after entering the disputed land in Caledonia, Ontario waving Canadian flags. One was Gary McHale, a Richmond Hill, Ontario man who entered the occupied land in Caledonia, Ontario to organize a rally against the ongoing aboriginal occupation. Mark Vandermaas of London, Ontario was also arrested. Vandermaas was forced to the ground by police officers, who ripped the flag out of his hand when he crossed the police line. There were approximately 100 protesters rallying with McHale.

According to news reports, McHale intended to put the Canadian flag across the street from DCE (Douglas Creek Estates) where the aboriginal occupation has been ongoing for 10 months. Back in late October the aboriginals had already put up their flags across from the DCE property and the OPP made no attempt to stop them. However, on Dec. 2 residents of Caledonia attempted to put up Canadian flags with Yellow ribbons in various areas in Caledonia. When they tried to put up a Canadian Flag across from DCE property the OPP sent in 100 officers to stop them.

Mr. McHale called for people to gather on Dec. 16 to try to put up Canadian Flags across from DCE property on the same hydro poles that Natives already had put up their flags. Mr. McHale stated, “I have asked 2 dozen OPP officers why it is legal to have a Native Flag up along the highway but illegal for a Canadian Flag to be up and I have never received an answer.”

“The OPP set up a line just about a hundred yards away from that site and several people were able to cross that line. They got through a farmer’s field on far left side of where I’m standing here,” said CTV reporter Joel Bowey. “We’re hearing that Mr. McHale got in the middle of the street and put a flag down there, and that’s when he and the other man from London, Ont. were arrested. So far all we know is that those two men have been arrested and there are no other arrests at this point.”

The OPP said the men were arrested for “breaking the peace” and noted that it is not a criminal offence. Police had warned them about crossing into the disputed land before.

“I’ve now said that Mr. McHale’s plans were counterproductive and potentially dangerous to what we’ve been trying to do there, and that is to reach a peaceful settlement,” said David Ramsay, Ontario’s minister of aboriginal affairs. “I’ve twice now offered Mr. McHale the opportunity to protest at Queen’s Park [the site of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario building]. In fact, I said I would sponsor his rally and set up a platform and a microphone, a PA system for him.”

Mayor Marie Trainer of Haldimand County, were Caledonia is located, said: “The next meeting or two will be wasted on frivolous stuff again instead of getting down to business.” Trainer also says that he should not be entering the town and did not specify what side she is on or if she is not taking any side.

This was not the first time Gary McHale entered the disputed land. On October 15, 2006, McHale with approximately 2000 (as reported by local newspapers) participants rallied in Caledonia, but the OPP blocked the entrance to the occupied site.

“Our fight is not with the natives, we’re just trying to be equal in a democratic Canada,” said Christine McHale, wife of Gary McHale.

“When a native commits a serious crime or any crime, they stand by and watch the crime take place and will not do anything to stop the crime. When a resident does the simplest thing, even putting up a Canadian flag or drinking a coffee in a lawn chair across some magic line, they will send in scores of officers to arrest the person,” said Gary McHale. “We have to take a stand and say to police forces that there is one set of laws for all citizens.”

“Police have one set of policies for natives and another set of policies for non-natives,” he said before the rally. “It’s against our Charter of Rights, that clearly says there’s not to be any discriminations based on their religion, beliefs, race or their skin colour.”

McHale has been long critical of the Ontario Provincial Police over the land claim saying that they treat aboriginals differently. McHale and his wife operate a website called Caledonia Wake Up Call.com, were they detail what they describe as police bias.

Retrieved from “https://en.wikinews.org/w/index.php?title=Rally_organizer_arrested_in_Caledonia,_Ontario&oldid=722011”
Filled Under: Uncategorized

CPIM-BSCM Test Certification

by

Judith M. Ehlers

Question: 1

Which of the following techniques typically eliminates common errors?

A. Practical kaizen training

B. Kaizen

C. Poka-yoke

D. Kanban

Answer: C

Question: 2

Which plant type describes a product at one stage that can be transformed into several distinct products at the next stage (divergent points)?

A. A-Plant

B. I-Plant

C. T-Plant

D. V-Plant

Answer: D

Question: 3

Which of the following statements characterizes an intermittent manufacturing environment?

A. Work center load is predictable.

B. Routings for all products are the same.

C. Work centers are organized by function.

D. Kanban is the most appropriate scheduling method.

Answer: C

Question: 4

A firm offers products configured from a large number of stocked options. Which of the following production environments is the firm most likely to use?

A. Engineer-to-order

B. Make-to-order

C. Assemble-to-order

D. Make-to-stock

Answer: C

Question: 5

Which of the following manufacturing systems involves the creation of one unit or a small number of units?

A. Flow manufacturing

B. Intermittent manufacturing

C. Project manufacturing

D. Continuous manufacturing

Answer: C

Question: 6

Which of the following factors is included in cost of goods sold?

A. Revenue

B. General and administrative expenses

C. Overhead

D. Standard cost

Answer: C

Question: 7

Which of the following tools is considered to be one of the seven quality tools?

A. Gantt chart

B. Input/output chart

C. Control chart

D. Capacity chart

Answer: C

Question: 8

The overall objective of an integrated supply chain can best be described as the achievement of:

A. decreased lead time.

B. increased supplier partnerships.

C. an efficient flow of materials and information.

D. an efficient flow of production.

Answer: C

Question: 9

An electronic board that provides visibility on the production floor is:

A. andon.

B. anova.

C. ANSI.

D. alpha factor.

Answer: A

Question: 10

Which of the following issues would be of greatest concern for a company choosing to reduce its finished goods inventory?

A. Long production changeover time

B. Customer service expectations

C. Product quality requirements

D. Product shelf life constraints

Answer: B

Question: 11

Which of the following manufacturing processes would be characterized by a narrow range of standard products, low direct labor costs, and a high level of technical support for manufacturing?

A. Jobbing

B. Intermittent

C. Flow

D. Project

Answer: C

Question: 12

Which of the following characteristics is most distinctive of lean manufacturing?

A. Teamwork

B. Continuous improvement

C. Qualitative measurements

D. Bottom-line results

Answer: B

Question: 13

After a quality improvement program has been successfully implemented, the greatest cost of controlling quality typically is the cost of:

A. failure.

B. appraisal.

C. prevention.

D. inspection.

Answer: C

Question: 14

A company’s cost of goods sold would be found on which of the following financial documents?

A. Balance sheet

B. Income statement

C. Cash flow statement

D. Performance statement

Answer: B

Question: 15

Having the needed materials within easy reach of a subassembly process eliminates waste of:

A. motion.

B. transportation.

C. making defects.

D. stocks.

Answer: A

Get a Career Improvement with the Most Proficient Exam Preparation Materials

Not all people are aware that together with the will, you will also need to find a way to pass with flying colors the certification exam. The way is simply the best preparation materials that you can put your hands on. The study guides need to be up to date as the syllabus may change and the questions may vary with the progress of technology. It is clear that some study kits might be costly and hard to understand. Some other study materials might not be designed by professionals. But this is not the case when it comes to ExamKill.

It does not matter what status you have, ExamKill.com is ready to offer you the best preparation materials available on the market. You can find everything in one place. The preparation kits contain comprehensive tests together with precise and affordable information. Regardless of being an IT expert of a student, you will benefit greatly as your career will improve after taking the exam.

Test Information:Tptal Questions 155Test Number: CPIM-BSCVendor Name: APICSCert Name :. CPIM CERTIFICATIONTest Name: CPIM Basics of Supply Chain ManagementOfficial Site: http://www.examkill.co.ukFor More Details: http://www.examkill.co.uk/CPIM-BSCM.htmlGet20% Immediate Discount on Full Training MaterialDiscount Coupon Code: 3219R845096

Article Source:

eArticlesOnline.com}

Filled Under: Construction
">
Wikinews Shorts: May 14, 2009

A compilation of brief news reports for Thursday, May 14, 2009.


Two travelers returning from Mexico to Thailand tested positive for the H1N1 swine influenza on Tuesday. According to Thailand’s health minister, this marks the first case of Southeast Asia.

On Wednesday, Chinese Ministry of Health officials reported a man had the disease. Currently, the officials are searching for people the man may have come into contact with.

Sources

  • Xuequan, Mu. “China seeks passengers with exposure to new A/H1N1 flu case” — China View, May 14, 2009
  • Kwok, Vivian Wai-yin. “Asian Swine Flu Risk Rises” — Forbes.com, May 13, 2008

The pope’s recent visit to the Middle East was expected to meet political “minefields”, according to the New York Times.

While in the Middle East, Pope Benedict XVI told the Prime Minister of Palestine, “It is understandable that you often feel frustrated. Your legitimate aspirations for permanent homes, for an independent Palestinian state, remain unfulfilled. Instead, you find yourselves trapped in a spiral of violence.”

The pope was speaking about the Palestinian housing, and how there are refugee camps.

Sources

  • Hider, James. “Pope Benedict XVI calls for Palestinian state on visit to refugee camp” — Times Online, May 14, 2009
  • “The Pope in the Mideast’s Minefields” — The New York Times, May 13, 2009

After the controversy over the “Erotic Services” section on Craigslist, the Web service will require manual posting and a $5 – $10 USD fee.

Craigslist will delete the “Erotic Services” section to replace it with “Adult Services.”

Attorney General Richard Blumenthal of Connecticut claims that state investigators will monitor the section as well for extra insurance.

Sources

  • Stone, Brad. “Craigslist Plans to Monitor ‘Adult’ Ads” — The New York Times, May 13, 2009
  • Raphael, J.R.. “Craigslist’s ‘Erotic Services’ Shutdown Could Backfire” — PCWorld, May 13, 2009

Retrieved from “https://en.wikinews.org/w/index.php?title=Wikinews_Shorts:_May_14,_2009&oldid=4629260”
Filled Under: Uncategorized
">
Toronto’s Anime North 2019 brings thousands of fans together

Friday, May 31, 2019

Many thousands of anime and manga fans descended on the Toronto Congress Centre for Anime North, a fan-run convention launched in 1997. Spread between four venues over three days, May 24 to 26, the event featured J-pop maid idols, voice actors, writers, and more. Wikinews attended.

Despite the ample indoor spaces, the parking lot of the Centre is also a hub of activity, with cosplayers posing for photos. Attendees were sent running for cover on Saturday, as heavy rains and a severe thunderstorm warning put a damper on festivities.

The event is organized by a massive team of volunteers, and known for its specialized programming for fans, by fans. On the night of May 25, for example, attendees could catch “Pokemon Biology”, “Kimono Obi Tying”, and “Underappreciated Sports Anime/Manga.”

US voice actor Alexis Tipton marveled at the growth of the anime industry in the last decade. “Back when I was going as a fan, there wasn’t as much anime, so it was easier to know about everything,” Tipton observed during a question and answer session. “I’m so overwhelmed by how much there is.”

Tipton held a panel on her career, dubbing anime for US distribution company Funimation Entertainment. While many anime voice actors weren’t fans going into the industry, Tipton recalled going to anime conventions with her friends during middle school and high school. Once she was an invited guest, Tipton recalls realizing “oh, I’m not here to just have fun, I’m here to work; I have a set schedule and I can’t just, like, you know, go do what I want.”

Early in her career, Tipton was cast as a voice for My Bride is a Mermaid, a role that required singing. Then just 19 years old, she looked at the role as a “chance to face my demons,” having questioned her abilities for years. “I was in an extremely competitive [singing musical theatre] program in high school. I had started working at Funimation when I was 19, so I was just barely in college. And so those scars were still like, really fresh. I had a lot of competition and people would find what your perceived weakness was, or what your actual weakness was in the program, and they would take advantage of it. And so I had people trying to make me feel like I couldn’t sing my way out of a paper bag, and then I would get so nervous when I would sing that I couldn’t support my notes, and so it would just prove them right.”

Tipton was devastated when she got a sinus infection, the week of the audition. “This director doesn’t know me, I haven’t worked with him, he’s going to think that this is what I sound like,” she recalls thinking. “I don’t know if I had a shot to begin with, but now I really don’t have a shot.” She was thrilled when she was cast.

Another voice actor, Lauren Landa, would list Sailor Neptune and Sailor Uranus as dream roles, when asked at conventions. She was given a chance to audition for the characters years later, when Vizmedia dubbed the first two seasons of Sailor Moon. When she was cast, “I swear to you, I was speechless,” she told an audience at her Q&A session.

Cosplay model and professional singer Jillea attended the Saturday of the convention dressed as Pokemon species Charizard. Wikinews spoke with her by email, after the event:

((WN)) What got you into cosplay modelling?

Jillea: My love for cosplay started with the community, what started as a fun hobby I would do periodically quickly became a huge part of my life, and the reason for that being how amazing the cosplay community embraced me and my work. I’ve always been a creative person, so getting to make my costumes and have people say ‘oh my gosh, I love that character!!’ got me hooked right away. They’re just my people, what can I say, they really make me feel welcomed and I love them for it.

((WN)) How did you choose Charizard?

J: I’m a 90’s baby so you could say I’m a bit of a Pokémon OG! I had a Game Boy as a kid and my very first purchase was Pokémon Red, solely based on how cool Charizard looked on the cover. Charizard has always been my favourite Pokémon and I can’t resist a challenging cosplay… and the nostalgia!

((WN)) What was your favourite part of Anime North?

J: This was my very first time attending Anime North and I was blown away! The booths were incredible and unique, every time I turned around I was seeing something different I’ve never seen at a convention before. Everything was easy to access and I even made use of the Cosplay Recharge station that literally saved the day with their hot glue! Extremely friendly environment it will not be my last time back for sure.

Wikinews?’ Nick Moreau photographed the event.

Retrieved from “https://en.wikinews.org/w/index.php?title=Toronto%27s_Anime_North_2019_brings_thousands_of_fans_together&oldid=4496647”
Filled Under: Uncategorized

May

1

Socialist Ségolène Royal launches campaign for French presidency

">
Socialist Ségolène Royal launches campaign for French presidency
Posted by , No Comments

Saturday, November 18, 2006File:Segolene royal.jpg

Royal is now a leading candidate to succeed Jacques Chirac in May 2007. She was elected yesterday by over 100,000 activists after a moderate, and some say Blairite, campaign.

In the early hours of Friday morning, the result of a vote by members of the French Socialist Party (Parti Socialiste, PS) was announced, with centrist Ségolène Royal leading the poll to become their candidate in next year’s election for President of the Republic.

While many parties contest the presidential elections, the winner is expected to be an official candidate of one of the two main parties, the Socialists and the conservative Union for a Popular Movement (UMP). Speaking on French television tonight, François Hollande, leader of the PS and Royal’s partner, announced a party recruitment drive to reinforce Royal’s campaign against the larger UMP.

Royal spent Friday in her home town of Melle, Deux-Sèvres, where she addressed the world’s press, and spoke with supporters, before returning to Paris.

The selection has kept columnists and editorial writers busy. In her Friday press conference, she spoke directly to the French people; her words, “Gather, mobilise, ask what you can do for your country,” reminding John Lichfield (The Independent, London) of John F. Kennedy. The Manchester Guardian’s Martin Kettle used Royal’s success as an opportunity to criticise Tony Blair for appearing to back Nicolas Sarkozy of the UMP.

The UMP, the leading conservative party, plans to select its candidate in January. This is the first French presidential campaign where the party candidates are selected by a ballot of the mass membership.

French presidential elections traditionally involve a number of candidates (last elections in 2002 saw the French people choosing between 16 candidates.) One of the questions is now the ability of Royal to unite the French left. Traditionally, parties on the parliamentarian left (MDC, Les Verts, Parti Radical de Gauche, Parti Communiste) have been involved in a number of coalitions, most recently before the 2002 elections. Unity in government does not reflect in the polls as the governing majority was represented by four candidates in 2002: Lionel Jospin (PS), Robert Hue (PC), Noël Mamère (Les Verts), Jean-Pierre Chevènement (MDC). The division of the left in the first round of the elections in 2002 is one of the given explanations for the surprise second round opposing Jean-Marie Le Pen (FN) and Jacques Chirac.

France is a parliamentary democracy, where the President is the Head of State, but independent of both the National Assembly (legislature) and the executive, which is led by the Prime Minister. The presidency is a high profile and influential role, currently filled by conservative-aligned veteran statesman, Jacques Chirac, whose second term expires in May 2007.

Retrieved from “https://en.wikinews.org/w/index.php?title=Socialist_Ségolène_Royal_launches_campaign_for_French_presidency&oldid=4675053”
Filled Under: Uncategorized
No Comments

May

1

What Is A Vlan?

What is a VLAN?

by

Roberto Bell

A Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN) is a group of hosts that feature a like set of requirements and can communicate as though they were all connected via the same wires. However, unlike a traditional LAN, a VLAN is not necessarily all in the same place, and the hosts involved in the network can be located practically anywhere. All VLANs have the exact same attributes as a traditional physical local area network, though they can be configured via software instead of having to actually relocate the hosts.

Many VLANs are designed as replacements to the services that are traditionally provided by routers on physical LANs. VLANs are able to tackle issues like network management, security, and scalability with ease.

VLANs are known as Layer 2, or Data Link layer, constructs which transfer data between network nodes. Because they are Layer 2 constructs, they can interface with Layer 3 IP subnets with a one to one relationship.

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nIZfR90F-Ic[/youtube]

How are VLANs designed?

The IEEE assigned IEEE 802.1Q as the protocol by which to configure virtual LANs. IEEE 802.1Q provides for a header with a 2-byte protocol identifier and another 2-byte tag control information. These are known as TPID and TCI, respectively. The TPID is fixed at 0x8100 while the TCI contains information pertaining to the user priority, canonical format indicator, and VLAN identifier.

What are the two types of VLAN memberships?

VLAN membership can be assigned in one of two ways. Static or Dynamic.

A Static VLAN is also known as a port based VLAN. These types of VLANs are created by assigning specific ports to a VLAN. As new devices enter into the VLAN network, the device assumes a specific port. If end users change ports but require access to the same VLAN, network administrators are required to assign new port to VLAN assignments for the new port.

A Dynamic VLAN is designed to be easily configured using software. The most common software for designing dynamic VLANs is CiscoWorks, a program developed by Cisco. A VLAN Management Policy Server (VMPS) must be set up first for a dynamic VLAN. This server will allow the VLAN to automatically switch ports whenever new devices connect to the VLAN. It uses information such as the device s ports, unique usernames, and MAC addresses to determine whether or not to change ports to fit the needs of the incoming device.

Tom Paine writes for The Tech FAQ and is the author of articles such as

VLAN

,

VLAN Hopping

, and

VLAN

.

Article Source:

What is a VLAN?

Filled Under: Management Software

April

30

Wikinews interviews Richard H. Clark, independent candidate for US President

">
Wikinews interviews Richard H. Clark, independent candidate for US President
Posted by , No Comments

Tuesday, February 19, 2008

While nearly all cover of the 2008 Presidential election has focused on the Democratic and Republican candidates, the race for the White House also includes independents and third party candidates. These parties represent a variety of views that may not be acknowledged by the major party platforms.

As a non-partisan news source, Wikinews has impartially reached out to these candidates, throughout the campaign. The most recent of our interviews is Gaithersburg, Maryland’s Richard H. Clark (b. 1960), a senior software engineer and member of MENSA.

[edit]

Retrieved from “https://en.wikinews.org/w/index.php?title=Wikinews_interviews_Richard_H._Clark,_independent_candidate_for_US_President&oldid=4560579”
Filled Under: Uncategorized
No Comments